Martin Zandvliet

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 10

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-01-07 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Fredericia, Denmark

Also Known As

  • Martin Pieter Zandvliet
  • 마틴 잔드블리엣

Login to report an issue

Biography

Martin Pieter Zandvliet (born 7 January 1971 in Fredericia) is a Danish film director and screenwriter.

Zandvliet originally began as an editor, before writing and directing the documentary Angels of Brooklyn in 2002. His first major picture was Applause in 2009, which received wide praise. He then wrote and directed A Funny Man, based on the life of Danish actor and comedian Dirch Passer. In 2015 he wrote and directed Land of Mine, which received almost universal acclaim at home, with many calling it the best Danish film that year, the film was furthermore nominated for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film at the 89th Academy Awards.

Directing

2021
2018
2015
2011
2009
2006

Writing

2021
2016
2015
2012
2011
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login