Václav Vorlíček

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-06-03

Day of Death 2019-02-05 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Prague, Czechia

Also Known As

  • Vaclav Vorlicek
  • Václav Vorlicek
  • Václav Vorlícek
  • Вацлав Ворличек

Login to report an issue

Biography

Václav Vorlíček (3 June 1930 – 5 February 2019) was a Czech film director. He studied filmmaking at FAMU from 1951 to 1956. His filmography includes several comedies made in collaboration with screenwriter Miloš Macourek. He directed several children's and fairytale films, most notably Tři oříšky pro Popelku (1973), a Christmas film classic in many European countries.

Directing

2011
2005
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1993
1988
1986
1986
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1967
1966
1964
1962
1962
1961
1959
1958
1958
1957
1954

Writing

2021
1996
1993
1984
1980
1977
1976
1975
1975
1973
1972
1971
1967
1966
1964
1961
1954

Acting

2014
2011
2010
2004
1992
1962
1958
1949

Creator

1984
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login