Hoyte van Hoytema

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-10-04 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Horgen, Switzerland

Also Known As

  • Hoyte van Hoytema II

Login to report an issue

Biography

Van Hoytema was born in Horgen, Switzerland, to Dutch parents. The family moved back to the Netherlands when he was a baby. "I'm not really affiliated with Switzerland, I'm born there, that is all. My parents were there very briefly. They are both from Holland. I'm Dutch, but it has been over 20 years since I was in Holland. What has been important for my career has taken place in Sweden. I have a Swedish wife and a Swedish daughter, and I feel adopted by Sweden. I feel most connected to Sweden."

He has shot several feature films, documentaries, and successful television series. His collaborations with directors Mikael Marcimain, Tomas Alfredson, and Christopher Nolan have won him critical acclaim and several national and international prizes.

In 2005 Van Hoytema founded the photo-sharing website Woophy with Joris van Hoytema and Marcel Geenevasen, but it went offline on December 24, 2013, for financial reasons.

Hoyte is an ASC, FSF, and NSC cinematography society member.

Camera

2023
2022
2020
2019
2018
2017
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2015
2015
2014
2014

Crew

2015

Editing

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login